This notice explains when, how and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

We may change our policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure you're still happy with it. By using our website you're agreeing to be bound by this notice.

If you have any questions about our privacy procedures or related matters, please email us at privacy@durhamtherapycentre.co.uk or write to us at Durham Therapy Centre LLP, The Lodge at Miners Hall, Flass Street, Durham DH1 4BE. 

Durham Therapy Centre LLP is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office, Registration Number ZA214711.

 

When and how do we collect information from you?

We only collect information about you when you contact us with a general enquiry regarding therapy or practitioner room use.

We don't place cookies to collect personal information about visitors to our website – please see here for more detailed information about the cookies we use.

If you email or phone one of the therapists listed on the website, Durham Therapy Centre LLP has no sight of your communication and collects no information from you. We also have no responsibility for the policies of the practitioner in question, and advise you to ask them for details of their own privacy policy if you are concerned how they will treat your personal data.

 

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect will include your contact details as supplied, and whatever information you choose to share with us as part of that enquiry, including your name and additional contact details if given.

 

How is your information used?

We use your information to respond to your enquiry. For instance if you phone us with a general therapy question, we will seek to respond in a way that is relevant to your enquiry.

One lawful basis for using your information this way is known as "legitimate interests", because it is necessary for us to be able to deliver a responsible service; secondly if you have disclosed personal details about your health or the kind of therapy you're looking for, we may use it to help signpost where you can get more information or help.

There may also be occasions when you ask us to pass on information about you to one of the practitioners who works at the Centre, or we may volunteer to pass such information on. In these cases we will do so only with your explicit consent.

We keep emails and a brief record of phone calls for a short period of time after you have contacted us, so we can continue to offer an efficient service if you make further contact.

 

How long is your information kept for?

We keep a record of general therapy enquiries for a period of one month, after which records are removed from our log.

We also keep enquiries from practitioners for a period of one month, unless it has been agreed that we will keep a record for a longer period of time, for instance if we make a Contract with you for room use, or if you're looking for future room use and have agreed to us keeping your details on file.

If you have contacted us about a complaint we will keep your information until the complaint has been satisfactorily resolved.

 

Who has access to your information?

As a rule only the owners of Durham Therapy Centre LLP have access to your information, unless you've given us your consent to pass it on to a third party such as one of the practitioners who works at the Centre, or if you disclose information that leads us to believe someone is at risk of serious harm. In the latter case, and particularly if it involves a child, we may have to break confidentiality in order to protect those at risk.

We will not share, sell or rent your information to outside parties for marketing or any other purposes.

 

Accessing your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Durham Therapy Centre LLP holds about you, and to request for it to be updated or deleted at any time.

 

How we protect your information

We take your privacy extremely seriously and take all necessary steps to make sure your information is held securely once we are in receipt of it. We do this by using a range of manual and electronic security measures including encryption where possible.

Emails to us are transmitted over the internet which cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore the transmission of any information to us by email is at your own risk.

 

16 or under

If you are aged 16 or under please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide us with any personal information.

 

Review of this Notice

This Notice was last updated in November 2018 and is kept under regular review.